U.S.S. Terrell County LST 1157


Ships Company

Click here for TCA Online Store!

Ships Company Pictures Members Only Links Home Ships History


Plank Owners are those who were among the first crew of a newly commissioned ship. In the days when ships had wooden decks, a Plank Owner was given a piece of the deck when the ship was decommissioned.

Plank Owners

OFFICERS

REYNOLDS, LOWELL J. LCDR COMMANDING OFFICER
MEADOR, ROBERT B. LT EXECUTIVE OFFICER
COOPER, DAVID L. LTJG
JOHNSON, MYNARD H. LTJG
MCARTHUR, WALTER L. LTJG
MILLER, CHARLES F. LTJG

CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS

CAIN, TOMMY H. QMC
CASE, JOSEPH R. FTC
GOODWIN, GEORGE C. BMC
HORSMAN, ROBERT HMC
MCGOWAN, PAUL E. GMC
NOLTE, LEO L. ENC
RAY, ROBERT E. ENC
SHEPHERD, ROBERT J. FPC
TODD, WILLIAM F. QMC
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM F. ETC

ENLISTED

FROM SUPSHIPS BATH IRON WORKS-BATH, MAINE

ANDERSON, ROBERT F. CS1
BLANCHARD, BRUCE (N) YN2
BRAXTON, WILLIAM C. SK2
HANDLEY, JAMES B. ME1
HARRIS, JOHN (N) EM1
JONES, ARTHUR W. RD1
KENNING, LLOYD R. EN1
KNOWLES, CALVIN C. BT1
MALLORY, WILLIE C RM1
MEACHAM, ATHAN G. GM1
NEFF, REX V. QM3
RAMEY, JAMES D. DC2
TURNHAM, ROBERT L. RD3

FROM AMPHIBIOUS BASE-LITTLE CREEK, VA

ABLES, HAROLD E. SN
ANDERSON, WAYNE D. SN
ANDREWS, RAYMOND L. SN
ASHENDEN, CHARLES E. SN
ATCHISON, DOUGLAS C. RMSN
BANEK, MATTHEW (N) BM1
BOARD, JOHN D. GM3
BRADFORD, RALPH D. SN
CACKOSKI, EDWARD J. SN
CAMPBELL, JOSEPH R. SN
CANTY, HARRY T. SA
CARIDDO, DANIEL J. SN
CATLETT, ROBERT D. SN
CHEEK, JAMES H. EN2
CHRISMAN JR, HALSEY E. FN
COOK, LUTHER F. BM3
COSTA, ANTONE (N) SN
COY, LOGAN C. SN
DERWAY, GEORGE A. GMSA
DESIO, ROBERT R. QM3
DOME, ROBERT H. SN
DUNCAN, AMOS A. FN
ECK, FRANCIS S. CS3
FENNELL, DONALD C. SN
FILLA, EUGENE J. SN
FIORELLO, CARMEN A. FN
FRATICK, RICHARD J. SN
FRENCH, RICHARD L. PNSN
GIBSON, WILLIAM C. SN
GILBERT, CARLYLE S. BM2
GILLETTE, RONALD V. EMPFA
GRUBERMAN, JOHN G. ENFA
GRUSZCZYK, JOHN P. FN
GUARIN, JACK T. FN
HARMAN, JOHN L. PNSN
HAVENER, CHARLES L. SN
HAZELTON, BILLY D. SN
HELMER, DONALD C. SN
HERBERT, ELMER J. SN
HILL, EZEL (N) TN
HOEBENER, WILLIAM R. ET3
HOFFMAN, WILLIAM R. CSSN
JACKSON, EUGENE (N) SD3
JENNINGS, DONALD R. SN
KNAPP, SHELTON G. EN3
LANGENFELD, JAMES H. PNSN
LEAVENS, LEWIS P. EM3
LEWIS, SAMUEL D. SN
LIVENGOOD, CHESTER E. EN1(SS)
LOGGINS, HARLIN M. SN
LORENTZ, CLARENCE H. SN
MANGINI, DANIEL J. BM3
MANNS, ROLAND F. SA
MARLIN, JOHN L. BM3
MAYBERRY, HUDSON T. SD3
MCBAIN, RUSSELL D. GM3
MCCARTHY, DANIEL J. SN
MCCOY, RICHARD A. FN
MCMAHAN, ROBERT E. FA
MERVIN, GLENN A. SA
MIKOLAY, JAMES J. EN3
MOWINS, NORMAN A. EN3
MURRAY, DONALD A. SA
OLSEN, LESLIE C. SN
PAJKOS JR, ANTHONY J. SN
PALMER, VINCENT L. EM3
PAYNE, ROBERT P. CS2
POLIZZI, LOUIS J. SN
PROEHL, ERNEST C. SN
PRYOR, JAMES A. SA
RANK, PETER A. FA
RATAJCZAK, NORMAN P. SN
ROMMEL JR, LAWRENCE M. RMNSN
SAWYER, JOHN C. SN
SCHINDEL, MERYL D. PNSN
SCHMIDT, AUGUST J. FN
SCHMIDT, LESTER A. SN
SCHUELLER, RAYMOND J. FN
SCHULZ, RONALD F. FA
SEWELL, GEORGE E. QM3
SHAW, CURTIS G. SN
SHELTON, WILLIAM H. GM3
SHEPHERD, LESTER E. BM2
SHERER, CLINTON C. PNSN
SHIPP, DONALD E. FA
SINGLETON JR, JOHN R. SN
SLACK, WILLIAM A. FC3(SS)
SMITH, DAVID L. SN
SMITH JR, JOSEPH (N) SA
STEVENS JR, FRANK W. SA
ST HILAIRE JR, JULIEN R. SN
STIMER, JAMES W. SA
STROUD, VIRGIL L. EN2
SZAJKO, JIMMY (N) SA
TOBIAS, ALLEN A. GM2
TRAMONTANA, JOSEPH C. SN
TROOP, RALPH T. GM3
VANDERSTEL, JOHN J. SH3
VERSOY, MILLARD (N) SN
WALLS, CHARLES O. END3
WASHINGTON, JOHN W. SA
WATSON, KENNETH M. FN
WESTERFIELD, BEN W. SN
WHYNO, PETER P. BM3
WINGERTSAHN, RICHARD J. SN
WOLF, WILLIAM E. FN
WOODCOX, JASON G. SN
WORLEY, HAROLD G. SA
YERKES, WILLIAM G. SN


When a ship is no longer needed it is said to be decommissioned. After decommissioning, if a ship is not to be scrapped, it may be placed in "mothballs" (a state of inactivity in which the ship can be brought back to service if needed) or sold. The Terrell County was decommissioned in 1971 and remained in mothballs until it was sold to Greece in 1977...where she remains in service!

DECOMMISSIONING CREW

OFFICERS

GUTHRIE, STEPHEN D. LT(CO)
HINSMAN, DONALD B. LTJG(XO)
BENNETT, SAM C. III LTJG
CROWE, MARVIN H. LTJG
OSMUNDSON, HAROLD O. ENS

CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS

MAUZY, RALPH S. ENC
STEPHENS, JAMES H. BMC

ENLISTED

ABRAMS, BILLY J. SN
ALEXANDER, JACK E. FTG3
AMES, STEVEN H. EM2
ANDERSON, JERRY S. SN
ANSNES, CURTIS H. GMG2
BADGER, STEVE W. CS3
BANDISE, THOMAS G. SN
BARNES, KENNETH D. YN1
BATLEY, DENNIS O. FN
BENKO, WILLIAM A. SM3
BENNETT, EUGENE C. (MULLEN) BM3
BERRY, JAY M. EN3
BERSAMINA, CONRADO R. SD1
BLOOMINGDALE, ROBERT C. RM3
BRYANT, BERNIE W. SA
BRYANT, ROBERT J. SH2
BUTHON, JOHN W. SF1
CLEVELAND, GEORGE C. SN
COMBS, ADAM A. HM1
CORTEZ, RICHARD M. SN
CROWLEY, MICHAEL W. SK2
CRUZ, NARCISO, R. SD3
CUSSON, RONALD V. FA
DOWLING, WALTER R. SA
DANIEL, THOMAS R. BM3
DANIELS, WILLIAM T. SR
DRAZENOVICH, MICHAEL L. ETR2
EBINGER, HENRY A. IC2
ENDERLAND, WILLIAM C. SN
FALCONBURG, RONALD S. SK3
FITCH, CHARLES H. SN
FLORES, ARNULFO (N) SN
GAIA, JOHN E. BM3
GARO, ANTHONY (N) FN
GENDRON, STEPHEN A. QM2
GREGORY, MARVIN F. RMSA
GRIFFIS, TERRY R. SN
HARRIS, GARY W. SK3
HEATON, WILLIAM L. SK3
HUTH, NORMAN C. SN
IRBY, ROBERT A. FTG3
JEFFERSON, FRED L. SN
JONES, MELVIN F. SF2
KALAOLA, PATRICK K. SN
KARWOSKI, TIMOTHY M. BT3
KASTELINE, DAVID K. FA
KILLOUGH, WILLIAM G. FN
LABELLE, LOUIS E. SN
LELAND, PAT K. GMG2
LISZEWSKI, JAMES V. BM3
LONG, CLOVIS O. QM3
LONG, JAMES B. IC3
MACE, THOMAS L. YN3
MANOLI, PAUL N. RD3
MARTIN, DAVID E. GMG3
MCREYNOLDS, GARY R. SN
MENDIOLA, LUIS (N) FA
MENGEDOHT, CARL H. SN
MILLER, STEVEN K. RMSN
MILLS, ROY L. SN
MOORE, DILLARD W. BM3
MOORE, DUNCAN A. SN
MOORE, KENNETH G. SN
MOORE, NORMAN S. FTG3
MORENO, RICKY W. SN
MORTERUD, EDWIN C. RD3
MULLEN, EUGENE C. (BENNETT) BM3
MURRAY, DAVID N. RD1
PARSONS, GARY W. EN3
PRICE, ROBERT L. EM3
PUCKETT, BOBBY R. SN
RACY, ALAN S. FN
REED, KENNETH H. SN
REKER, ROBERT C. CS3
REPPOND, JACKIE D. SN
ROOTES, LONNIE H. SA
ROSSOW, KEVIN L SK3
SAIN, RICHARD L. QM3
SCOTT, MICHAEL H. DC2
SIMPLER, HERFORD H. BM3
SMITH, CARL D. BT2
SMITH, DONALD R. SN
SPAETH, LOUIS E. FN
STABILITO, WILLIAM E. SH3
STAUBS, DOUGLAS N. RMSN
STEPHENS, RUSSEL P. RMSN
THOMAS, JOHN W. SN
TINKER, GLEN A. SN
TUCHARDT, HARVEY L PN2
VERDUGO, ANGEL R. FN
VINCENT, SAMUEL F. BM3
WARNHOLTZ, ALBERT C. RM3
WHETSTONE, MARVIN J. SF3
WHITE, TERRY E. EN3
WILLHOITE, WILLIAM H. SN
WILSON, CECIL E. EM1
WILSON, FRANK E. QM2
WOLF, NICHOLAS R. SN
WYATT, FRANK M. EM2
WYATT, JOHN S. DK2

For corrections, deletions or additions, contact: Webmaster